← Small Fish

How many dentists are in Sacramento, CA?

There are 1,606 dentists in Sacramento, CA. 1,398 of them (87%) have a website.

1,606
dentists listed
87%
have a website
32.7
per 10,000 residents
Selling to dentists in Sacramento?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Sacramento compares

Sacramento ranks 15 of 48 cities we counted for dentists per resident.

Citydentistsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY8,680175.1
Long Beach, CA6,728143.3
Hempstead, NY7,60695.9
Washington, DC3,97159.1
The Bronx, NY8,40357.1
Atlanta, GA2,61051.5
Mesa, AZ2,56150.8
Manhattan, NY8,33349.2
Boston, MA2,70140
Detroit, MI2,39937.9
Seattle, WA2,67236.3
San Francisco, CA3,01134.5

Other businesses in Sacramento

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Sacramento’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities