← Small Fish

How many real estate agents are in Sacramento, CA?

There are 3,266 real estate agents in Sacramento, CA. 2,907 of them (89%) have a website.

3,266
real estate agents listed
89%
have a website
66.6
per 10,000 residents
Selling to real estate agents in Sacramento?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Sacramento compares

Sacramento ranks 11 of 47 cities we counted for real estate agents per resident.

Cityreal estate agentsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY12,078243.6
Long Beach, CA10,361220.7
Hempstead, NY11,328142.8
Atlanta, GA6,720132.6
Mesa, AZ5,944117.9
Washington, DC7,748115.3
Denver, CO5,81581.3
Boston, MA5,39479.8
Seattle, WA5,27171.5
The Bronx, NY10,45571
Sacramento, CA3,26666.6
Las Vegas, NV4,35366.6

Other businesses in Sacramento

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Sacramento’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities