← Small Fish

How many hair salons are in Omaha, NE?

There are 504 hair salons in Omaha, NE. 397 of them (79%) have a website.

504
hair salons listed
79%
have a website
10.4
per 10,000 residents
Selling to hair salons in Omaha?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Omaha compares

Omaha ranks 40 of 47 cities we counted for hair salons per resident.

Cityhair salonsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY6,823137.6
Long Beach, CA4,945105.3
Atlanta, GA4,43887.6
Hempstead, NY6,16877.7
Washington, DC3,40550.7
The Bronx, NY6,97547.4
Mesa, AZ2,27345.1
Manhattan, NY6,98141.2
Boston, MA2,64339.1
Detroit, MI2,12333.6
Baltimore, MD1,90632.5
Denver, CO2,16630.3

Other businesses in Omaha

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Omaha’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities