← Small Fish

How many insurance agents are in Columbus, OH?

There are 1,577 insurance agents in Columbus, OH. 1,203 of them (76%) have a website.

1,577
insurance agents listed
76%
have a website
17.4
per 10,000 residents
Selling to insurance agents in Columbus?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Columbus compares

Columbus ranks 18 of 31 cities we counted for insurance agents per resident.

Cityinsurance agentsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY6,22378.4
Denver, CO3,76752.6
Dallas, TX6,36349.4
Washington, DC3,02545
Boston, MA2,36134.9
Las Vegas, NV2,25034.4
San Francisco, CA2,97334
Seattle, WA2,37732.3
Portland, OR2,10932.3
Fort Worth, TX3,20532.2
Charlotte, NC1,94125.8
Nashville, TN1,67525.6

Other businesses in Columbus

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Columbus’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities