← Small Fish

How many dentists are in Columbus, OH?

There are 1,046 dentists in Columbus, OH. 930 of them (89%) have a website.

1,046
dentists listed
89%
have a website
11.5
per 10,000 residents
Selling to dentists in Columbus?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Columbus compares

Columbus ranks 28 of 32 cities we counted for dentists per resident.

Citydentistsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY7,60695.9
Washington, DC3,97159.1
The Bronx, NY8,40357.1
Manhattan, NY8,33349.2
Boston, MA2,70140
Seattle, WA2,67236.3
San Francisco, CA3,01134.5
Denver, CO2,39633.5
Queens, NY7,89532.8
Brooklyn, NY8,06929.5
Portland, OR1,74226.7
Dallas, TX3,33625.9

Other businesses in Columbus

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Columbus’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities