← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in Columbus, OH?

There are 5,089 restaurants in Columbus, OH. 4,171 of them (82%) have a website.

5,089
restaurants listed
82%
have a website
56.2
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in Columbus?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Columbus compares

Columbus ranks 29 of 31 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY44,543561.4
The Bronx, NY54,505370.1
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Washington, DC15,948237.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Boston, MA11,141164.9
San Francisco, CA14,404164.8
Denver, CO9,891138.2
Seattle, WA10,159137.8
Dallas, TX17,640136.9
Las Vegas, NV8,440129.1

Other businesses in Columbus

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Columbus’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities