← Small Fish

How many insurance agents are in Detroit, MI?

There are 2,645 insurance agents in Detroit, MI. 2,164 of them (82%) have a website.

2,645
insurance agents listed
82%
have a website
41.8
per 10,000 residents
Selling to insurance agents in Detroit?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Detroit compares

Detroit ranks 9 of 47 cities we counted for insurance agents per resident.

Cityinsurance agentsper 10,000
Long Beach, CA7,447158.6
Staten Island, NY6,304127.2
Atlanta, GA4,54289.6
Mesa, AZ4,00979.5
Hempstead, NY6,22378.4
Denver, CO3,76752.6
Dallas, TX6,36349.4
Washington, DC3,02545
Detroit, MI2,64541.8
Sacramento, CA1,88038.3
Baltimore, MD2,15736.8
Boston, MA2,36134.9

Other businesses in Detroit

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Detroit’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities