← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in Detroit, MI?

There are 10,063 restaurants in Detroit, MI. 8,259 of them (82%) have a website.

10,063
restaurants listed
82%
have a website
159.1
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in Detroit?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Detroit compares

Detroit ranks 13 of 47 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY51,7601044.1
Long Beach, CA32,117684.1
Hempstead, NY44,543561.4
The Bronx, NY54,505370.1
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Atlanta, GA15,018296.3
Washington, DC15,948237.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Mesa, AZ10,696212.1
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Boston, MA11,141164.9
San Francisco, CA14,404164.8

Other businesses in Detroit

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Detroit’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities