← Small Fish

How many real estate agents are in Austin, TX?

There are 3,836 real estate agents in Austin, TX. 3,443 of them (90%) have a website.

3,836
real estate agents listed
90%
have a website
39.4
per 10,000 residents
Selling to real estate agents in Austin?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Austin compares

Austin ranks 15 of 31 cities we counted for real estate agents per resident.

Cityreal estate agentsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY11,328142.8
Washington, DC7,748115.3
Denver, CO5,81581.3
Boston, MA5,39479.8
Seattle, WA5,27171.5
The Bronx, NY10,45571
Las Vegas, NV4,35366.6
San Francisco, CA5,63064.4
Manhattan, NY10,13759.8
Dallas, TX6,35349.3
Charlotte, NC3,57247.6
Nashville, TN3,11047.5

Other businesses in Austin

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Austin’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities