← Small Fish

How many real estate agents are in Hempstead, NY?

There are 11,328 real estate agents in Hempstead, NY. 9,425 of them (83%) have a website.

11,328
real estate agents listed
83%
have a website
142.8
per 10,000 residents
Selling to real estate agents in Hempstead?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Hempstead compares

Hempstead ranks 1 of 31 cities we counted for real estate agents per resident.

Cityreal estate agentsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY11,328142.8
Washington, DC7,748115.3
Denver, CO5,81581.3
Boston, MA5,39479.8
Seattle, WA5,27171.5
The Bronx, NY10,45571
Las Vegas, NV4,35366.6
San Francisco, CA5,63064.4
Manhattan, NY10,13759.8
Dallas, TX6,35349.3
Charlotte, NC3,57247.6
Nashville, TN3,11047.5

Other businesses in Hempstead

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Hempstead’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities