← Small Fish

How many real estate agents are in San Diego, CA?

There are 3,315 real estate agents in San Diego, CA. 2,971 of them (90%) have a website.

3,315
real estate agents listed
90%
have a website
23.9
per 10,000 residents
Selling to real estate agents in San Diego?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How San Diego compares

San Diego ranks 7 of 12 cities we counted for real estate agents per resident.

Cityreal estate agentsper 10,000
The Bronx, NY10,45571
Manhattan, NY10,13759.8
Queens, NY9,29438.6
Brooklyn, NY9,59935.1
Phoenix, AZ5,26432.7
Philadelphia, PA4,77729.8
San Diego, CA3,31523.9
Los Angeles, CA7,97719.8
Houston, TX4,56619.8
Chicago, IL5,12718.7
San Antonio, TX1,93613.5
New York, NY9,91411.7

Other businesses in San Diego

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-08-19.0), within San Diego’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities