← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in Charlotte, NC?

There are 6,327 restaurants in Charlotte, NC. 5,213 of them (82%) have a website.

6,327
restaurants listed
82%
have a website
84.2
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in Charlotte?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Charlotte compares

Charlotte ranks 20 of 31 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY44,543561.4
The Bronx, NY54,505370.1
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Washington, DC15,948237.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Boston, MA11,141164.9
San Francisco, CA14,404164.8
Denver, CO9,891138.2
Seattle, WA10,159137.8
Dallas, TX17,640136.9
Las Vegas, NV8,440129.1

Other businesses in Charlotte

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Charlotte’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities