← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in Hempstead, NY?

There are 44,543 restaurants in Hempstead, NY. 34,827 of them (78%) have a website.

44,543
restaurants listed
78%
have a website
561.4
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in Hempstead?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Hempstead compares

Hempstead ranks 1 of 31 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY44,543561.4
The Bronx, NY54,505370.1
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Washington, DC15,948237.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Boston, MA11,141164.9
San Francisco, CA14,404164.8
Denver, CO9,891138.2
Seattle, WA10,159137.8
Dallas, TX17,640136.9
Las Vegas, NV8,440129.1

Other businesses in Hempstead

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Hempstead’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities