← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in Long Beach, CA?

There are 32,117 restaurants in Long Beach, CA. 26,085 of them (81%) have a website.

32,117
restaurants listed
81%
have a website
684.1
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in Long Beach?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Long Beach compares

Long Beach ranks 2 of 47 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY51,7601044.1
Long Beach, CA32,117684.1
Hempstead, NY44,543561.4
The Bronx, NY54,505370.1
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Atlanta, GA15,018296.3
Washington, DC15,948237.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Mesa, AZ10,696212.1
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Boston, MA11,141164.9
San Francisco, CA14,404164.8

Other businesses in Long Beach

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Long Beach’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities