← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in The Bronx, NY?

There are 54,505 restaurants in The Bronx, NY. 41,653 of them (76%) have a website.

54,505
restaurants listed
76%
have a website
370.1
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in The Bronx?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How The Bronx compares

The Bronx ranks 1 of 10 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
The Bronx, NY54,505370.1
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Philadelphia, PA14,32389.3
Los Angeles, CA34,37685.3
Houston, TX18,50680.3
Phoenix, AZ11,98174.5
Chicago, IL19,33570.4
New York, NY54,23764.1

Other businesses in The Bronx

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-08-19.0), within The Bronx’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities