← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in Louisville, KY?

There are 3,544 restaurants in Louisville, KY. 2,836 of them (80%) have a website.

3,544
restaurants listed
80%
have a website
56
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in Louisville?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Louisville compares

Louisville ranks 40 of 47 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY51,7601044.1
Long Beach, CA32,117684.1
Hempstead, NY44,543561.4
The Bronx, NY54,505370.1
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Atlanta, GA15,018296.3
Washington, DC15,948237.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Mesa, AZ10,696212.1
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Boston, MA11,141164.9
San Francisco, CA14,404164.8

Other businesses in Louisville

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Louisville’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities