← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in Philadelphia, PA?

There are 14,323 restaurants in Philadelphia, PA. 11,410 of them (80%) have a website.

14,323
restaurants listed
80%
have a website
89.3
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in Philadelphia?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Philadelphia compares

Philadelphia ranks 4 of 9 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Philadelphia, PA14,32389.3
Los Angeles, CA34,37685.3
Houston, TX18,50680.3
Phoenix, AZ11,98174.5
Chicago, IL19,33570.4
New York, NY54,23764.1

Other businesses in Philadelphia

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-08-19.0), within Philadelphia’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities