← Small Fish

How many barbershops are in Kansas City, MO?

There are 582 barbershops in Kansas City, MO. 418 of them (72%) have a website.

582
barbershops listed
72%
have a website
12.6
per 10,000 residents
Selling to barbershops in Kansas City?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Kansas City compares

Kansas City ranks 17 of 50 cities we counted for barbershops per resident.

Citybarbershopsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY4,01881
Long Beach, CA2,23447.6
Hempstead, NY3,59445.3
Miami, FL1,45232.8
Atlanta, GA1,65432.6
The Bronx, NY4,30129.2
Manhattan, NY4,32025.5
Mesa, AZ1,16723.1
Washington, DC1,21118
Queens, NY4,19117.4
Boston, MA1,05715.6
Brooklyn, NY4,23515.5

Other businesses in Kansas City

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Kansas City’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities