← Small Fish

How many dentists are in Kansas City, MO?

There are 1,186 dentists in Kansas City, MO. 1,066 of them (90%) have a website.

1,186
dentists listed
90%
have a website
25.6
per 10,000 residents
Selling to dentists in Kansas City?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Kansas City compares

Kansas City ranks 21 of 48 cities we counted for dentists per resident.

Citydentistsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY8,680175.1
Long Beach, CA6,728143.3
Hempstead, NY7,60695.9
Washington, DC3,97159.1
The Bronx, NY8,40357.1
Atlanta, GA2,61051.5
Mesa, AZ2,56150.8
Manhattan, NY8,33349.2
Boston, MA2,70140
Detroit, MI2,39937.9
Seattle, WA2,67236.3
San Francisco, CA3,01134.5

Other businesses in Kansas City

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Kansas City’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities