← Small Fish

How many real estate agents are in Kansas City, MO?

There are 2,845 real estate agents in Kansas City, MO. 2,523 of them (89%) have a website.

2,845
real estate agents listed
89%
have a website
61.4
per 10,000 residents
Selling to real estate agents in Kansas City?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Kansas City compares

Kansas City ranks 17 of 50 cities we counted for real estate agents per resident.

Cityreal estate agentsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY12,078243.6
Long Beach, CA10,361220.7
Miami, FL9,162207.2
Hempstead, NY11,328142.8
Atlanta, GA6,720132.6
Mesa, AZ5,944117.9
Washington, DC7,748115.3
Denver, CO5,81581.3
Boston, MA5,39479.8
Seattle, WA5,27171.5
The Bronx, NY10,45571
Sacramento, CA3,26666.6

Other businesses in Kansas City

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Kansas City’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities