← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in Kansas City, MO?

There are 5,320 restaurants in Kansas City, MO. 4,501 of them (85%) have a website.

5,320
restaurants listed
85%
have a website
114.9
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in Kansas City?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Kansas City compares

Kansas City ranks 22 of 50 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY51,7601044.1
Long Beach, CA32,117684.1
Hempstead, NY44,543561.4
The Bronx, NY54,505370.1
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Miami, FL14,262322.5
Atlanta, GA15,018296.3
Washington, DC15,948237.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Mesa, AZ10,696212.1
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Boston, MA11,141164.9

Other businesses in Kansas City

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Kansas City’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities