← Small Fish

How many gyms are in Kansas City, MO?

There are 768 gyms in Kansas City, MO. 667 of them (87%) have a website.

768
gyms listed
87%
have a website
16.6
per 10,000 residents
Selling to gyms in Kansas City?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Kansas City compares

Kansas City ranks 16 of 50 cities we counted for gyms per resident.

Citygymsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY3,98680.4
Long Beach, CA2,91762.1
Hempstead, NY3,40142.9
Miami, FL1,59636.1
Atlanta, GA1,79635.4
Mesa, AZ1,53830.5
The Bronx, NY4,21028.6
Washington, DC1,79626.7
Boston, MA1,76526.1
Manhattan, NY4,23325
Denver, CO1,44420.2
Detroit, MI1,11317.6

Other businesses in Kansas City

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Kansas City’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities