← Small Fish

How many accountants are in Kansas City, MO?

There are 574 accountants in Kansas City, MO. 409 of them (71%) have a website.

574
accountants listed
71%
have a website
12.4
per 10,000 residents
Selling to accountants in Kansas City?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Kansas City compares

Kansas City ranks 15 of 50 cities we counted for accountants per resident.

Cityaccountantsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY4,63193.4
Long Beach, CA3,35571.5
Hempstead, NY4,57457.6
Miami, FL2,35253.2
Atlanta, GA1,94838.4
Washington, DC1,85427.6
Mesa, AZ1,31926.2
Boston, MA1,28919.1
Detroit, MI1,20119
Denver, CO1,34518.8
San Francisco, CA1,47716.9
Baltimore, MD87114.9

Other businesses in Kansas City

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Kansas City’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities