← Small Fish

How many dentists are in Fresno, CA?

There are 601 dentists in Fresno, CA. 495 of them (82%) have a website.

601
dentists listed
82%
have a website
11.6
per 10,000 residents
Selling to dentists in Fresno?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Fresno compares

Fresno ranks 39 of 48 cities we counted for dentists per resident.

Citydentistsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY8,680175.1
Long Beach, CA6,728143.3
Hempstead, NY7,60695.9
Washington, DC3,97159.1
The Bronx, NY8,40357.1
Atlanta, GA2,61051.5
Mesa, AZ2,56150.8
Manhattan, NY8,33349.2
Boston, MA2,70140
Detroit, MI2,39937.9
Seattle, WA2,67236.3
San Francisco, CA3,01134.5

Other businesses in Fresno

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Fresno’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities