← Small Fish

How many dentists are in San Jose, CA?

There are 2,613 dentists in San Jose, CA. 2,257 of them (86%) have a website.

2,613
dentists listed
86%
have a website
25.2
per 10,000 residents
Selling to dentists in San Jose?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How San Jose compares

San Jose ranks 14 of 32 cities we counted for dentists per resident.

Citydentistsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY7,60695.9
Washington, DC3,97159.1
The Bronx, NY8,40357.1
Manhattan, NY8,33349.2
Boston, MA2,70140
Seattle, WA2,67236.3
San Francisco, CA3,01134.5
Denver, CO2,39633.5
Queens, NY7,89532.8
Brooklyn, NY8,06929.5
Portland, OR1,74226.7
Dallas, TX3,33625.9

Other businesses in San Jose

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within San Jose’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities