← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in San Jose, CA?

There are 8,787 restaurants in San Jose, CA. 7,272 of them (83%) have a website.

8,787
restaurants listed
83%
have a website
84.9
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in San Jose?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How San Jose compares

San Jose ranks 19 of 31 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY44,543561.4
The Bronx, NY54,505370.1
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Washington, DC15,948237.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Boston, MA11,141164.9
San Francisco, CA14,404164.8
Denver, CO9,891138.2
Seattle, WA10,159137.8
Dallas, TX17,640136.9
Las Vegas, NV8,440129.1

Other businesses in San Jose

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within San Jose’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities