← Small Fish

How many dentists are in Tucson, AZ?

There are 551 dentists in Tucson, AZ. 471 of them (85%) have a website.

551
dentists listed
85%
have a website
10.6
per 10,000 residents
Selling to dentists in Tucson?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Tucson compares

Tucson ranks 42 of 48 cities we counted for dentists per resident.

Citydentistsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY8,680175.1
Long Beach, CA6,728143.3
Hempstead, NY7,60695.9
Washington, DC3,97159.1
The Bronx, NY8,40357.1
Atlanta, GA2,61051.5
Mesa, AZ2,56150.8
Manhattan, NY8,33349.2
Boston, MA2,70140
Detroit, MI2,39937.9
Seattle, WA2,67236.3
San Francisco, CA3,01134.5

Other businesses in Tucson

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Tucson’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities