← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in Albuquerque, NM?

There are 2,390 restaurants in Albuquerque, NM. 1,916 of them (80%) have a website.

2,390
restaurants listed
80%
have a website
42.7
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in Albuquerque?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Albuquerque compares

Albuquerque ranks 47 of 47 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY51,7601044.1
Long Beach, CA32,117684.1
Hempstead, NY44,543561.4
The Bronx, NY54,505370.1
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Atlanta, GA15,018296.3
Washington, DC15,948237.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Mesa, AZ10,696212.1
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Boston, MA11,141164.9
San Francisco, CA14,404164.8

Other businesses in Albuquerque

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Albuquerque’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities