← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in Nashville, TN?

There are 5,506 restaurants in Nashville, TN. 4,264 of them (77%) have a website.

5,506
restaurants listed
77%
have a website
84.1
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in Nashville?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Nashville compares

Nashville ranks 21 of 31 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY44,543561.4
The Bronx, NY54,505370.1
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Washington, DC15,948237.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Boston, MA11,141164.9
San Francisco, CA14,404164.8
Denver, CO9,891138.2
Seattle, WA10,159137.8
Dallas, TX17,640136.9
Las Vegas, NV8,440129.1

Other businesses in Nashville

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Nashville’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities