← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in San Antonio, TX?

There are 7,041 restaurants in San Antonio, TX. 5,396 of them (77%) have a website.

7,041
restaurants listed
77%
have a website
49.1
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in San Antonio?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How San Antonio compares

San Antonio ranks 11 of 11 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
The Bronx, NY54,505370.1
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Philadelphia, PA14,32389.3
Los Angeles, CA34,37685.3
Houston, TX18,50680.3
Phoenix, AZ11,98174.5
Chicago, IL19,33570.4
New York, NY54,23764.1
San Antonio, TX7,04149.1

Other businesses in San Antonio

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-08-19.0), within San Antonio’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities